CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803847

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of p-Toluene Sulfonyl Chloride (CAS No. 98-59-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for p-Toluene Sulfonyl Chloride which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be sold in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport